Graduation Awards 2021

The Chairman’s List

The Chairman’s List is one of the school’s highest academic honour awarded to students from full-time courses who excelled academically in their course of study. Students must have passed each module with:

  • at least a C grade in their first attempt and have achieved a Grade Point Average of not less than 3.5 out of a maximum of 4.0;
  • minimum “B” grade for Attendance & Conduct;
  • minimum “B” grade for Industrial Attachment.

To be eligible, students must have a full study load for entire duration of the programme.
The Chairman’s List is awarded to the top 10% of the graduating cohort each year.

WSQ Diploma in Food Services (Culinary Arts)

ALI BIN SHAJIHAN
LAI JUN WEN JEROY
LIM YU XUAN SHAWN
MA JINGLONG
SAMEUL TAN WENG YAN
SMITH NICHOLAS TYRONE

WSQ Diploma in Food Services (Pastry and Baking)

ASHLEY KESHAA DORAIRAJOO
KOH SWEE LIM
HONG MENG FONG
HOW FEE KOY JASON
LEE KWOK TUNG
LEE RONGYU, LOUIS
TEO ENXI ISABEL

WSQ Diploma in Hotel and Accommodation Services

CHANG DON CHUAN JAVIER
HENG CHING ANG DAVID
LIM YONG JIE NICHOLAS
LIU EN HONG
NG YU XIU
SHAUN CHUA HAO WEN

The Inspiring Learner’s Awards

The Inspiring Learner’s Awards recognise the achievements of mid-career adult learners who have continued to upgrade themselves and excelled in their academic studies while serving full-time employment. The Inspiring Learner’s Awards List is awarded to the top 5% of the graduating cohort each year. To qualify for this award, the candidate must satisfy the following criteria:

  • enrolled in a full qualification course at Diploma level
  • attained a minimum Grade Point Average of 3.0 with an overall average SHATEC score of at least 75%;
  • identified as a role model who engages in continuous learning while serving the industry i.e. he/she must be working on full-time basis during the course of study.

WSQ Diploma in Hotel and Accommodation Services

CHAN PUI SAN (CHEN PEISHAN)
CHEONG KA JIENG
RACHEL NG CHUEN TEE (HUANG QINDI)

WSQ Diploma in Hotel and Accommodation Services (Part Time)

NOEMI PUN NYUK YIN
PHILOMENA D/O JESTAS MIRANDA
RAGINI DEVI D/O A RENGASAMY

SHA Meritorious Awards

The SHA Meritorious Awards are the highest academic achievements presented to the top *full-time Diploma graduate (base on GPA and other participations in school activities e.g. competitions, open house, etc; plus, a minimum “B” grade for conduct and attendance) from this year’s graduating cohort.

For the SHA Meritorious Award (Skills), the award recipient is the overall top Diploma student from the Skills Programmes which are:

  • WSQ Diploma in Food Services (Culinary Arts)
  • WSQ Diploma in in Food Services (Pastry & Baking)

For the SHA Meritorious Award (Management), the award recipient is the overall top Diploma student from the Management Programme which is:

  • WSQ Diploma in Hotel & Accommodation Services

SHA Meritorious Award (Management) 2021

LIM YONG JIE NICHOLAS
WSQ Diploma in Hotel and Accommodation Services

SHA Meritorious Award (Skills) 2021

ALI BIN SHAJIHAN
WSQ Diploma in Food Services (Culinary Arts)